Senior Sports Day Report

The morning session provided some good competition, with notable performances from Ashwin B and Kian.  The mass relays, tug of war, obstacle course, long jump, 800 metres, low hurdles and sprints started the important House competition really well.  By lunch-time the points scored were:

Bomfords   171                            Ellis   199                         Grays   280                            Walfords   216

In Group 3:  Sebastian O won the 300m, was second in the high jump and third in the 800m;  Joel C won the hurdles and was second in both the long jump and cricket ball throw;  Louis won the high jump and was second in both the 800m and 100m;  Jamie P won the long jump and was third in both the 100m and 200m;  Jacob S won the 800m and was third in the 300m;  Adam P was second in both the 200m and hurdles and was third in the high jump. 

The Victor Ludorum for the younger age group was Kei O, who won both the 100m, 200m and cricket ball throw and was third in the high jump.

In Group 2:  Jay E won the 300m and cricket ball throw and was second in both 800m and high jump;  Matthew T won both the 800m and 1500m and was second in both the 100m and 200m;  Oliver L-R won the shot and was third in the cricket ball throw; Bryn won the high jump;  Ben B was second in both the javelin and cricket ball throw. The Victor Ludorum for the middle age group was Tife, who won the 100m and 200m, hurdles, long jump and javelin. This was a remarkable all-round performance!

In Group 1:  Oliver Z won both the 300m and 800m, was second in the 1500m and was third in the hurdles; Olamide won the long jump, was second in the hurdles and third in the 100m; Tami won both the 100m and 200m and finished third in the high jump; Rhys won the javelin, was second in the 800m and third in the 200m; Thomas R won the shot, was second in the long jump and was third in the javelin. The Victor Ludorum for the older group was Matthew S, who won both the hurdles and high jump, was second in the 100m, 300m and javelin. Matthew also was awarded the Oshinowo Shield for his all-round athleticism this summer.

All three long relays were won by Walfords. The morning Tug-of-War produced an amazingly close result: 4th Ellis (32pts); 3rd Bomfords (34); 2nd Walfords (36) and 1st Grays (38).

Well done to all the boys, who maintained their focus well and produced some great finishes to many of the competitions. Thanks to Mr Meyers for his entertaining comments during the day and Mr Santino for his efficient results service and running scoreboard. Also thanks to all of the Common Room who supported the boys in their participation. Well done to the entire games staff who kept the events running like a well-oiled machine. 

Final House Scores:

1. GRAYS 560 pts

2. WALFORDS 524 pts

3. ELLIS 471 pts 

4. BOMFORDS 427 pts

Mr R Strong

Homefield preparatory school

Western Road,

Sutton,

Surrey, SM1 2TE

Tel: 020 8642 0965

Get Directions